Who is responsible for the expense of bedbug extermination and related costs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is responsible for the expense of bedbug extermination and related costs?

I have a next door neighbor that has bedbugs. Somehow they have spilled over into my townhouse. We both rent from a realtor but the properties are owned by 2 different people. The realtor expressed that the next door neighbor is responsible for paying for the extermination but I have to pay to have everything in my house cleaned and washed and, possibly, have to purchase a new mattress. I was given a week to complete this so the process can start. I have no help to get this done and one closet of clothing just cost over $50 at a local laundry. Should the realtor share in the cost or is my neighbor responsible?

Asked on December 27, 2011 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are a tenant--i.e. you rent, not own--then generally your landlord and/or the landlord's managing agent is responsible for pest control, extermination, etc. unless it can be shown that you caused or substantially contributed to the infestation in some way. In this case, it would seem that the realtor or home's owner (how they split the costs between them is not issue), as the one you rent from, should arrange for the cleaning and extermination--though they might not be responsible for buying a new mattress, since my understanding is that is not strictly required.

If the neighbor caused the bedbugs in some way, you--and the realtor--may be able recover costs (e.g. you might be able to get the cost of the mattress; the realtor could recover extermination costs) from that neighbor. You would have to sue to do this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption