Who is responsible for an employee’s hospital billsif their health insurance did not start when promised?

UPDATED: Aug 21, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 21, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is responsible for an employee’s hospital billsif their health insurance did not start when promised?

Employer deducted money 4 months ago for health insurance to start the following month. Employer and insurance broker were disputing cost of insurance; employer took to long to respond; employee ended up in the hospital the month that health insurance coverage was to start. Who is responsible for hospital bill. Insurance company said insurance did not start until a month later than it was scheduled to have started.

Asked on August 21, 2011 Pennsylvania


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The issue of who is responsible will probably depend on who was at fault. If the employer was taking out money for insurance, then the employee should get it; therefore, it should be either the employer or the insurer who is responsible. Which one it will be depends on who either deliberately ignored or slighted their responsibilities or who was negligent (careless) in how they dischared their obligations. From what you write, that may be your employer, if they took "too long" to repond.

If one or both will not pick up the cost, you may have file a lawsuit naming them both, seeking recovery/compensation from either, and letting them then fight out who is responsible for what share. An attorney can help you with this.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption