Who is required to sign minutes of a meeting of the board of directors of non-profit organization?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is required to sign minutes of a meeting of the board of directors of non-profit organization?

I am trying to get a non-profit organization organized. They have a board of directors that meets quarterly. The board secretary has never signed any minutes. To date, they’ve been prepared by an administrator and then presented an approved at the subsequent board meetings. My experience in corporate law is that the secretary takes, prepares and presents the minutes for approval, then signs them him/herself. Apparently our secretary is not very active. Is it OK for the chairman of the board to sign the minutes? Is a vote/approval at a meeting sufficient approval in lieu of a signature? And do by-laws have to be signed or just voted and approved verbally?

Asked on July 29, 2011 Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Typically, the secretary who attended the quarterly meeting for the non-profit organization and prepared the minutes in a typed form for the entity's books would sign, date and seal the minutes memorializing the proceeding.

If the chairman or another board of director of the non-profit organization attended the meeting for which the minutes were prepared, it would be okay for him or her to sign and date the minutes if the secretary fails to do so. The minutes after signature and dating should also be sealed with the entity's corporate seal and placed in its books.

The minutes should reflect that there was a motion that a certain person who attended the meeting who was not the secretary was authorized to sign the minutes. The bylaws of the entity need to be signed by all people who were the entity's organizers after the non-profit was incorporated and the minutes need to reflect that the signed bylaws were approved on a specifc date by those in attendance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption