Who is required to pay the rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is required to pay the rent?

My roommate and I both signed a lease together for an apartment. I was
away for one day and he completely moved out with out giving me any
type of notice. He is now refusing to pay his portion of the rent. Is there
anything that can be done about that? Or am I to pay the full amount each
month?

Asked on November 23, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You will remain liable for the full amount of the rent. You can sue your roommate for breach of contract (breach of the lease).  Your roommate remains liable for his portion of the rent until you find another roommate to replace him.  You will need to mitigate (minimize) damages by seeking another roommate.  If you just allow the lease to continue without seeking another roommate for the duration of the lease, you have failed to mitigate damages and your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in a lawsuit against your former roommate) will be reduced accordingly.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption