Who is my landlord?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is my landlord?

Two people are claiming to be the owner
of the property I am currently renting.
One signed a 6 months lease with me. The
other showed up with deed and current
property tax receipt. The police say
it’s a civil matter. What do I do?

Asked on March 30, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You need to get this matter into court, so a judge can determine who is the legal owner and who you must pay. Send both a letter stating describing the situation and stating that under the circumstances, you will withhold rent until there is a court determination as to who you must pay. Send the letter some way or ways you can prove delivery. Then put the rent aside--do NOT spend it, because you will need it--and wait for one or both to bring a legal action against you (e.g. try to evict for nonpayment). Make sure you show up in court, with the money available, explain the situation to the judge, tell the judge that you have the money to deposit into court (basically to escrow it) if he/she wants, and ask the court to determine who you have to pay. If you pay the wrong person, the right one can evict you if they are not paid, too; that's you need a binding determination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption