Who is liable when you have a car accident on your working hours doing a delivery ? Only car damage

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is liable when you have a car accident on your working hours doing a delivery ? Only car damage

I was on the way to do a delivery from
one store to another when I hit a piece
of wheel that was in the road, I don’t
know if the 18 wheeler in front of me
spill the piece or it was there and he
passed through. I couldn’t avoided it
and caused damage to my car. I called
my insurance and they towed to my
house. Notified my boss, he sent and
email to corporate and basically they
said I’m on my own. My question is if I
was on clock doing a task for them
should they cover for damage if I have
an accident? Need some help

Asked on March 22, 2016 under Accident Law, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, your employer is not your insurer: they do not have to cover your losses or damages, even if they are incurred in the course of work, unless and only if the employer was at fault in some way in causing the accident or damage. An employer is only liable for the employee's property damage to the extent the employer was at fault.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption