Who is liable if my insurance policy had wrong the VIN copied from sales contract, which was wrong?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is liable if my insurance policy had wrong the VIN copied from sales contract, which was wrong?

Car dealership put wrong VIN on sales contract aind the nsurance policy was written with wrong VIN. I received DMV notification 6 months later that they were suspending the vehicle registration because they never received proof of insurance. Who is liable for the 6 months I wasn’t covered?

Asked on December 20, 2011 under Insurance Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No one is liable for those six months if you did not suffer any loss or damage--e.g. if you never had an accident and never needed insurance. The legal system only provides compensation for actual damages or losses, not for what "could" have happened. If you had suffered some loss due to the lack of insurance--e.g. a claim was denied--then you may well be able to sue the dealership for compensation, since from what you write, it was their carelessness which resulted in not having coverage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption