Who is liable for cleaning costs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is liable for cleaning costs?

I recently vacated a rental property; the house was shared by 4 guys. The rental agency asked for the house to be cleaned professionally but at the time I didn’t have the money to pay for that. 2 of the guys then went and got cleaning done without consulting me and are now trying to bill me. Am I liable to incur that cost?

Asked on March 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Alaska

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In order to determine who is responsible for the cleaning costs of your former rental, you need to carefully read the written lease for it. If there is a provision that the tenants need to have it cleaned upon it being returned to the landlord, then all tenants who signed the agreement would seem to be responsible for the costs equally.

If there is no provision in the lease for cleaning, then equity under the laws of all states in this country would suggest that all tenant would equally pay the costs of its cleaning since they all shared in its use. The result would be that you owe 25% of the costs of the cleaning.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption