Who is liable for a vehicle damaged at the workplace?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is liable for a vehicle damaged at the workplace?

Asked on November 13, 2013 under Accident Law, Mississippi

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If the vehicle was damaged by an employee during the course and scope of employment, the employer is liable because an employer is liable for the negligence of an employee which occurs during the course and scope of employment.

If the vehicle was damaged by someone other than an employee, the employer / property owner may be liable based on premises liability.

It would be advisable to contact the company's insurance carrier regarding your property damage claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption