who is in charge of my brothers estate

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

who is in charge of my brothers estate

my brother passed away. he lived in penna. he was never married. lived with a girlfriend. has one daughter and two brothers.no will.so who is incharge of his bank account and vechicle?

Asked on June 30, 2018 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

When there is no will, the court has to appoint someone the "personal representative" or "administrator" of the estate to manage the estate. That is typically a family member--e.g. an adult child (if they are grown up) or a  brother in this case. That person will then manage the estate, pay any final expenses and claims (e.g. debts of your brother, if the creditor puts in a claim), and distribute the remainder to his heirs, whcih will be be his daughter. (When someone dies with no spouse but a child, the child inherits everything.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption