Who is financially liable if the owner of a vehicle asks someone to move their car and the car is damaged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is financially liable if the owner of a vehicle asks someone to move their car and the car is damaged?

Asked on February 15, 2012 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is unclear from your question who caused the damage. If it was the person who moved it, he or she should be liable if he or she was at fault--that is, he or she drove neglignently or carelessly (or intentionally damaged the car), and that neglience (or intentional bad act) caused the damage. If that person was not at fault, but the car was damaged due to the fault of another person (e.g. someone else drove negligently and hit it), then the other at-fault person should be liable. If no one was at fault--for example, say a tree limb fell on and hit the car--or whomever was at fault cannot be located or identified, it is the car's owner's financial responsibility, unless he or she has insurance covering the loss (such as collision insurance).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption