who is entitled to the money

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

who is entitled to the money

My mom’s will appointed her remaining 3 children 2 died before herto share the money she left, however, one of those children passed away after my mom, so does the rest of the money that has not yet been divided up go to the last 2 remaining children or does the 3rd child that passed away after mom family get her share?

Asked on March 2, 2016 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The deceased beneficiary's estate will take the deceased benficiary's share. If the beneficary had died first, the outcome could be different if the beneficary was not a child of the maker of the Will.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption