What are the risksfor a business owner if they allow food vendors on their property?

UPDATED: Feb 22, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Feb 22, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the risksfor a business owner if they allow food vendors on their property?

I work for a manufacturing business that allows food vendor (catering) trucks on the property to sell food to our employees. What kind of insurance should they have in case someone gets ill or harms themself in some way by the catering food/vehicle? Are we, the property owners, responsibile if someone get ill or harmed?

Asked on February 22, 2011 under Personal Injury, Georgia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

1) As property owners, you could possibly be liable if someone becomes ill or is otherwise harmed. The issue will be whether you were in some way--

a) negligent; did you allow them on despite some reason to believe there were health or safety issues?

b) responsible, in that you acted in such a way that it could be taken you were contracting with or providing the food.

It's not a given that the property owner would be liable, but circumstances give rise to an actual or  even inference of a relationship with the vendor or negligence  in allowing these vendors, it could happen.

2) They should maintain liability insurance in some reasonable amount (preferably over $100k) and be able to prove they have the insurance.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption