What to do about an unreported accident with no injuries but minor damage to both cars?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about an unreported accident with no injuries but minor damage to both cars?

I backed out of my driveway and did not see a slowly passing car, which I hit and did minor damage to both my car and hers. She said she did not see me at all backing out. We did not report the incident and decided to discuss it later. That was 2 days ago. Should it be reported to insurance or is it no fault and I handle my repairs on my own?

Asked on March 7, 2011 under Accident Law, South Carolina

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It appears that you were at fault in the accident for backing into the other car.  If the other driver files a claim with your insurance carrier, she could have the damage to her car repaired.  If you were at fault in the accident, the other driver's insurance carrier won't pay for repairs to your car.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption