Who is at fault?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is at fault?

I was crossing a 2 lane road. I had a stop sign but I believed the intersection was a 4-way road. So I went and I hit car b on the driver’s side. Then car b drove into the other lane but we exiting of the lane and coming onto the grass and then car C hit the back of car B.

Asked on January 21, 2019 under Accident Law, Georgia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Based on what you write, you would be at fault vis-a-vis Car B: you were incorrect about the nature of the intersection, which would be considered negligent, or careless; and you hit another car in the side, which means you drove into it, and that, too, is generally considered to be negligent.
You *may* be at fault for the Car C collission, too: it depends whether Car C had any reasonable chance to avoid B, or not. If it did have a chancer to avoid B, then C is at fault for driving into B. If the outcome of your collision with B, however, meant that C was pushed into another lane or location under such circumstances that C could not reasonably stop in time, then you caused that accident, too.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption