who is at fault?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

who is at fault?

Car A is driving down a parking lot isle and gets halfway past car B who starts to pull out of a parking space. Car A honks but car B does not hear and continues pulling out. car A is hit on the back passenger side of car. car B is hit on rear of car driver side. Who is at fault?

Asked on April 28, 2009 under Accident Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Fault is not clear on these facts alone. It could depend on the rate of speed Car A was traveling. It could depend on the time of day or night and whether headlights were on or off. it could depend on weather. There may be fault on both sides.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption