Who has to sign covenant non-compete agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who has to sign covenant non-compete agreement?

Company rep and independant contractor? Can be signed by printing company name? No reps name just print company name?

Asked on November 1, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Anyone can be required to sign it--that is, if a company wants anyone who does business with it to sign the agreement, they can require it of independent contractors, of vendors or service providers, of employees, etc. It's up to the person saying "I want you to sign this if you're going to do business with me" to determine who it is they want to sign.

The above said, normally, when company A provides goods or services to Company B, it is Company A, not individual employees  of A, who would be bound by the agreement. A responsible (e.g. managerial or account/sales representative) employee can sign using his/her name plus title, and also write under the signature that he/she is signing for Company A.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption