Who has to pay a fuel bill mistake by the driver?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who has to pay a fuel bill mistake by the driver?

I had fuel oil delivered today, I get heat assistance and specified I only wanted the amount of fuel that the assistance paid for, the driver filled my tanks then told me sorry he didn’t see the note and now I owe $309 for the extra fuel. I should also say this is my first time dealing with this company but I’ve heard similar storys from neighbors and relatives about the same company. So I believe that I shouldn’t have to pay for what was obviously there fault, but can they legally come after me for the money?

Asked on January 11, 2017 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can't keep the oil without paying for it or at least allowing the oil company to pump the excess oil out. The reason is that if you keep something wrongfully delivered to you, you have accepted it. To allow you to keep it without paying for it would constitute something the law calls "unjust enrichment". Something that the laws disfavors. That having been said, so along as you offer them the opportunity to reclaim their oil but they decline to do so and try to sue you for the money it claims that you owe, you could raise as a defense that the extra oil placed in your tank was made in error and you gave the company the opportunity to correct the error but it failed to do so. Accordingly, you should put your offer to let them reclaim the surplus oil in writing and send it return receipt requested.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption