If my mother recently died and the house she lived in with her husband was in both of their names, do we has heirs own half of the house now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mother recently died and the house she lived in with her husband was in both of their names, do we has heirs own half of the house now?

This is in a community property state.

Asked on September 9, 2016 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It depends on the title.  Most titles for husbands/wives have 'with right of survivorship' language. This means that if one spouse passes, the other spouse automatically obtains full ownership without the need for probate.  Heirs, in this situation, inherit nothing because autosurvivorship provisions trump provisions in a will.  A will can only divide what does not pass automatically.  If your mother also had a life insurance policy, the same rule would apply... and the specific beneficiary she named would inherit without the need for probate and regardless of any will provisions. 
If the title was different than described above and the title did not have right to survivorship language, then the heirs (including the husband) would share part ownership as set out by a combination of the title, the will (if one) and/or the probate code (if there was no will).
You can obtain a copy of the title at the county clerk's office where the property is located. From there, have a probate attorney or real estate attorney review it to see what type of ownership they actually shared.  This will determine what interest, if any, the heirs have in the house.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption