Who has authority to grant a modification of an existing easement when the property is in foreclosure?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who has authority to grant a modification of an existing easement when the property is in foreclosure?

I have the south 20 acres of a 40 acre plot. North 20 has county road access, and my easement is via a dirt road running west to east across the north twenty, “to north property line” of south twenty, although the road does not go there. There is a bluff bisecting the east side, so only reasonable access south is on west side. The north 20 granting the easement is in foreclosure, but the former/current owner would gladly clarify/modify the easement. How do I proceed to obtain a clearly interpretable easement so I can access buildable area along west side of south twenty?

Asked on August 4, 2011 Arkansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states, the owner of record of real property has the right to grant an easement over his or her property even if the property to be burdened by the easement is in foreclosure.

In your question, it appears that there is an error in the easement's description that benefits your property and burdens the property that is in foreclosure. If the current owner is willing to sign an "easement clarification agreement" to clarify and modify the easement that benefits your property, have one drafted up by a competent real estate attorney, have it signed by the neighbor willing to do this, and record it on his property for the benefit of yours as soon as possible while the neighbor is still record owner of his property.

Good question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption