Who gets the money awarded for hospital or Dr bills? Is it paid to the person whom the settlement is for or is it paid directly to the hospital and doctors?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who gets the money awarded for hospital or Dr bills? Is it paid to the person whom the settlement is for or is it paid directly to the hospital and doctors?

If you are receive money from a
automobile accident and are awarded
money for your hospital and Doctor
bills.Does that money go to youor is it
paid directly to the hospital and
doctors?

Asked on November 8, 2018 under Personal Injury, North Carolina

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Usually your attorney pays the doctor, hospital and other medical providers out of the settlement before you receive the remaining balance.
If that did not occur and you received the entire settlement, then you are responsible for paying the doctor, hospital, and other medical providers such as the ambulance out of the settlement funds you received. You can call the doctor, hospital, etc. and ask the amount of your unpaid balance. Then, pay those balances out of the settlement that you received.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption