Who gets custody of a 17 year old who gets legally married in Arizona?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who gets custody of a 17 year old who gets legally married in Arizona?

My wife is pregnant and 17 years
old. I am 19.We got married through
the court with her parents consent.
Does she get emancipated through
marriage? Do i become her gaurdian
or obtain custody? Or do her
parents retain custody and
gaurdianship?

Asked on November 17, 2018 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

As a general rule, a person remains under the legal control of their parents until they turn 18, the "age of majority". However, a minor can achieve the status of adulthood by going to court and having a judge grant an order of "emancipation". Some states even allow for automatic "emancipation", so while emancipation will generally require a court order, there are a few exceptions. For example, when a minor gets married.  After a valid marriage, the minor will be deemed emancipated and will no longer be treated as a minor. To be certain of the law in your state, you need to consult direclty with a local family law attorney who can best advise you further.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

As a general rule, a person remains under the legal control of their parents until they turn 18, the "age of majority". However, a minor can achieve the status of adulthood by going to court and having a judge grant an order of "emancipation". Some states even allow for automatic "emancipation", so while emancipation will generally require a court order, there are a few exceptions. For example, when a minor gets married.  After a valid marriage, the minor will be deemed emancipated and will no longer be treated as a minor. To be certain of the law in your state, you need to consult direclty with a local family law attorney who can best advise you further. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption