If my ex-husband andI have a car that is registered in my name with title in both names, who gets the car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-husband andI have a car that is registered in my name with title in both names, who gets the car?

 Husband’s licence is suspended until 10/10. What should I do?

Asked on August 30, 2010 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

What does your divorce agreement or decree say?  Who was awarded the car in the divorce?  You need to figure this out before you can act.  If the car is titled to both of you then it is joint property still.  I am assuming by the tone of your question that he has possession and still drives it and you are worried about it all.  You should be worried.  See what the facts of your divorce la out with respect to the car and then seek legal help in ironing it out.  You may need to go back to court to get help if your ex is not agreeable to settling this matter between you.  But do not just go and take the car at this stage.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption