Who do I sueif the landlord lives in England and the property manager has a box at a UPS store?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who do I sueif the landlord lives in England and the property manager has a box at a UPS store?

I am suing my landlord in small claims court but don’t know what to write on the petition. i requested an address, but property manager failed to provide. The tax records show an address in England. The landlord’s address is a box in a UPS store and I can’t find a physical address.

Asked on October 24, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In some states there are statutes allowing the service of a summons and complaint via a post office box of a defendant as well as the certified mailing of a person who resides out of state or oversees. Most likely your state will allow service of the landlord via a certified mailing of the summons and complaint sent with return receipt.

As to the property manager who only has a box at a UPS store, you will have to do a better search for a physical address of the property manager and have him served at that address. There are services that can be purchased online where for a 24 hour period a person can do a search for the location of a person as in your situation.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption