who do I contact if I was denied my pay as a teacher for the summer months. that my school took out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

who do I contact if I was denied my pay as a teacher for the summer months. that my school took out?

Asked on June 9, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You need to contact the department of education in your school system.  I also suggest that you write  a letter to the school borad reprting the issue and asking for payment.  The town is obligated to pay you.  If they failt o pay you timely, you may be able to get double damages.  Are you in a Union?  If so, i would report the matter to them to take action as it is not fair that you re not being paid.  if no one acts, then hire a lawyer to file an action against the town and school board- one of them will step up to the plate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption