Who do I contact if I strongly suspect that a business owner is embezzling money from the employee pension fund?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who do I contact if I strongly suspect that a business owner is embezzling money from the employee pension fund?

I would like to be anonymous if possible because it’s a close family member. Some of the employees have been with the company for more than 30 years and it would be heartbreaking to find that they have been robbed of their retirement to fund a lavish lifestyle of one person. I have no ties to the company, past or present.

Asked on May 10, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Kansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Pension plans are typically governed by federal law, so you could contact your state's U.S. Attorney's Office (the federal government's lawyers in your state) about this. You could also contact your state Attorney General's office, who are the appopriate ones to contact for any sort of embezzlement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption