Who do I contact about this issue?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who do I contact about this issue?

I work for a consultant firm as a highway
inspector. PennDOT hired my firm to assist
with inspections on their highway improvement
project. The main PennDot inspector in charge
gives orders and my supervisor delegates them
to myself and my fellow inspectors. This
PennDot inspector in charge I feel is
discriminating against me because I am a
woman. He gives the other two inspectors
which are males opportunity for overtime that I
do not receive. It has happened on two
separate occasions this month. I was also
given an assignment and he said no have
Austin do it Austin being a male. I have equal
if not more experience in highway construction
so I cant justify this. What do you suggest I
do?

Asked on July 1, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

What you describe sounds like sex-based discrimination, which is illegal. You could contact the state department of labor, but not to be cynical, they may take the side of their sibling government agency...I have seen that in other contexts. Your best bet may be to contact a private employment law attorney--one who specializes in discrimination cases--to explore the possibilty of a lawsuit and any necessary prerequisites before bringing one (such as providing written notice first of the discriminatory conduct, since you have to give them the chance to correct or cure the situation first).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption