Who can sue when a parent is given the wrong medications?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who can sue when a parent is given the wrong medications?

My mother is in an in-patient rehab center. She was given the wrong medications this morning. Not those of her

Asked on August 26, 2016 under Malpractice Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

There has to be an injury caused by the wrong medication.  If there isn't any injury, there is no case.  It would be advisable to wait and see what the doctor's medical report states to determine whether or not there is a case.
If your mother was injured due to the wrong medication, prior to filing a lawsuit, it may be possible to settle the case with the rehab center's insurance carrier.
Notify the insurance carrier in writing of your mother's claim.
When she completes her medical treatment and is released by the doctor or is declared by the doctor to be permanent and stationary which means having reached a point in her medical treatment for the wrong medication where no further improvement is anticipated, obtain her medical bills and medical reports.  Your mother's claim filed with the rehab's insurance carrier should include those items.
Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement.  The medical reports will  document the nature and extent of her injury/ailment from the wrong medication and will be used to determine compensation for pain and suffering which is an amount in addition to the medical bills.
If the case is settled with the rehab's insurance carrier, NO lawsuit is filed.
If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from the rehab's insurance carrier, reject the settlement offers and file a lawsuit for negligence against the rehab.
Your mother should be listed as the plaintiff in the case.   If there is someone who has been appointed to make decisions for her such as a conservator, guardian, someone with a durable power of attorney for healthcare, that individual can file the lawsuit on behalf of your mother. 
If the case is NOT settled, the lawsuit for negligence against the rehab must be filed prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or your mother will lose her rights forever in the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption