Who can officiate a marriage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who can officiate a marriage?

In IN.

Asked on July 28, 2011 Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In most states in this country, a licensed minister, rabbi, priest or judge at the state or federal level can officiate at a marriage.

Some states like California allow one to apply for an receive a temporary license to officiate over a marriage. The license is usually only for one day. The applicant must be an adult, over 18 years of age, pay a fee and submit an application completed by him or her and designate the names of the person who he or she will officiate over at a wedding and applicable mailing address, date of birth and other background information and the date set for the wedding for future records and registration purposes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption