Who can I contact for a medical billing dispute with a hospital that refuses to bill my insurance company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who can I contact for a medical billing dispute with a hospital that refuses to bill my insurance company?

I made sure the doctor was “in network” and was not told by the office that I would be billed as if every office visit was an emergency room visit. I have contacted billing twice and my insurance company has contacted them also but they refuse to re-bill for simple office visits which are what I should be billed for and i am fully insured for. I am not insured for all these out-patient procedure bills.

Asked on January 9, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way for your to try and get the billing issues that you have with the hospital that you are writing about through your medical insurance carrier is to call the hospital's accounts receivables department about the issue.

After you have had an opportunity to discuss the issue with the hospital's representative, memorialize the telephone conversation with a written letter to the representative with a copy to your insurance company's representative. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption