Canmy adult son, give law enforcement consent to search my home?

UPDATED: Mar 6, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 6, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Canmy adult son, give law enforcement consent to search my home?

If so, what are the restrictions/exceptions? I am the homeowner. My son is 20 and is currently in boot camp so his residency is no longer with me so to speak (or is it)?

Asked on March 6, 2012 under Criminal Law, South Carolina


Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If he lives there, then yes, his consent is valid. But he could only consent to the quarter he lives in and perhaps common areas like kitchen, living room, etc. He cannot consent to your bedroom so to speak.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption