Who can be a POA and how many can you have?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who can be a POA and how many can you have?

Asked on November 9, 2015 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Each state has rules for who can serve as a POA but in general they must be at least 18 old, of sound mind and willing to accept the appointment as an attorney-in-fact (you can check with a local lawyer to find out specifics in your jurisdiction).
As to how many people you can appoint as a your POA, you can have more than 1; you can appoint multiple agents. You'll need to determine whether these agents can act jointly or separately in making decisions. The fact is that multiple agents can act as checks and balances against one another, however they can disagree and 1 person's schedule can potentially delay important transactions or signings of legal documents. If joint agents are used, it is generally a good idea not to have more than 2 otherwise the need to make joint decisions can become cumbersome. If you appoint only 1 agent, you should have a backup or "contingent agent" who can take over POA duties from the original agent, if needed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption