Who is typically responsible for a septic inspection regarding a home purchase?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is typically responsible for a septic inspection regarding a home purchase?

We currently have a signed contract contingent on the findings of certain inspections which recently included the septic. It’s always worked fine but the FHA states that for their loan to be approved the septic must be inspected. Who does this, the buyer or the seller?

Asked on June 3, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The buyer is typically responsible for any and all home inspections and appraisals connected with the purchase of a home. This would include the traditional or common general home inspection, which looks for conditions which may provide a basis for a price reduction or, if serious enough, allow the buyer out of the contract; it would also include the septic inspection described in your question. Nothing, however, stops the buyer from asking the seller to pay for it (though the buyer should still be the one who contracts with the inspector, so as to be able to more fully rely on the report) and/or to provide a credit or reimbursement for some or all of the cost. Whether the parties agree to this is up to them, and will part of the overall price, etc. negotiation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption