Who and when can you see evidence of a case that is being investigated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who and when can you see evidence of a case that is being investigated?

If you are being accused of a crime you did not commit and are being told they have evidence against you, who can look at the evidence to see that it is valid? At this point it is a detective’s words against the other person’s.

Asked on February 16, 2012 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have been charged with a crime in a criminal complaint, your attorney (assuming you have one) representing you is entitled under the laws of all states to see the evidence and the reports supporting the criminal charges against you.

If no charges have been filed, then one who is under the investigation of a crime is not entitled to see the evidence that is being collected at this point under the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption