If while split my husband got a no contact order but we now want to try to work on our marriage, how do we get around doing so with a no contact order in place?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If while split my husband got a no contact order but we now want to try to work on our marriage, how do we get around doing so with a no contact order in place?

I missed my court case but he showed up. I wasn’t able to make it due to no car or money to travel 5 hrs away. He tried to get it dropped but they didn’t do it. We want to get back together and stay married but avoid me going to jail.

Asked on December 2, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You both need to have this dropped. If there is a method to go to legal aid and inquire what needs to be done, that would be the best way. If the order is against you, your husband needs to go to legal aid to prepare the proper motions to have this matter dropped. If this is pursuant to a criminal complaint or charges against you, it may be more difficult to get it dropped but your lawyer will then need to discuss this with the prosecutor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption