While on trial, what do it mean to be remanded?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2016

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2016Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

While on trial, what do it mean to be remanded?

I looked his name up it has
‘remanded’ in the bail area. What
do it mean?

Asked on October 1, 2016 under Criminal Law, New York


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

"Remanded" means "sent back." It is usually used in the context of a higher court (like an appeals court) sending a case back to the trial court to either redo the trial or else have some more limited hearing or proceeding. Example: a defendant appeals, claiming his conviction should have been dismissed because a search of his property was illegal. The appeals court agrees there may have been a problem, but the evidence "on the record" before it is not strong or definite enough to say for sure; in that case, instead of dismissing the charges, the appeals court may remand, or send back to the trial court, for a hearing on the propriety of the search, to gather evidence and make a determination about whether the search was legal or not.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption