while on light duty through workers comp, can I leave work early for a doctors appointment.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

while on light duty through workers comp, can I leave work early for a doctors appointment.

I work in the state of Ohio. I return to work on Monday March 14, 2016. I will
be receiving a lower hourly wage due to the temporary light duty position.
Workers compensation will be compensating me for the difference, until I
return to my original position. I have a doctors appointment scheduled for
Tuesday the 13th for a cortisone shot for my injured shoulder. Also, I have to
continue with my therapy for another estimated month. My work told me that I
can not leave early to go to my appointments, or they will write me up and
possibly fire me. If fired will I still receive workers compensation? And can
they even tell me that I can’t leave work for my doctors appointments?

Asked on March 11, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You can only leave early for doctor's appointments, even if on light duty, if you have paid time off (e.g. sick or vacation days) to cover the time, or you are eligible for and validly/properly use FMLA leave to cover time out from work for medical treatments. Otherwise, the employer has the right to insist you are there during your work hours and that you schedule appointments for your own time (e.g. before/after work; on weekends). Your employer is not required to accommodate your medical needs and can discipline or even terminate you for missing work.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption