While on bail conditions, do the police have a right to walk through and search every nook and cranny of your houe house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

While on bail conditions, do the police have a right to walk through and search every nook and cranny of your houe house?

Conditions of bail – no driving and no gun.

Asked on May 7, 2012 under Criminal Law, Maine

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the conditions of your bail is that you do not drive an automobile and possess a fire arm, law enforcement cannot simply enter your home and search it absent a valid search warrant issued by a judge.

Meaning, for your home to be searched while you are out on bail, there has to be probable cause that you committed a crime for your home to be searched by law enforcement usually requiring the issuance of a search warrant.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption