Do I have grounds to sue if I was fired based onunfounded accusations?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have grounds to sue if I was fired based onunfounded accusations?

I was fired from a temp service while on assignment because an employee claimed that I threatened her and did not comply with her orders – a lie. These accusations were never investigated. Do I have grounds to sue since I was hired through a temp service and, if so, who?

Asked on April 1, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Your termination does not appear to be unlawful.  As a general rule, in an at-will employment arrangment an employer can fire an employee for any reason (or even no reason).  And without notice.  Exceptions to this would be if this action is not allowed by virtue of an employment contract, union agreement, or company policy. Additionally, and discrimination must not play a role in the termination. 

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Your termination does not appear to be unlawful.  As a general rule, in an at-will employment arrangment an employer can fire an employee for any reason (or even no reason).  And without notice.  Exceptions to this would be if this action is not allowed by virtue of an employment contract, union agreement, or company policy. Additionally, and discrimination must not play a role in the termination. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption