What is my liability if while my boyfriend and I were together, I accidently hit him in the eye with a french fry and it caused damage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my liability if while my boyfriend and I were together, I accidently hit him in the eye with a french fry and it caused damage?

He had to go to the doctor mulitple times. I just broke up with him and he says I will have to pay his medical bills or see him in court. Is this true?

Asked on October 7, 2012 under Personal Injury, Kentucky

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am having a hard time imagining how much damage your ex-boyfriend may have suffered when you accidentially hit him in the eye with a french fry.  First, whether or not your are liable depends on how long ago this happened.  All states have a statute of limitations on claims such as this.  Most states allow a person a two year window in which to bring a personal injury claim.  If this french fry mishap occurred past your state's statute of limitations, your ex would not be able to bring a claim.  If you are still within the statute of limitations, technically you could be liable for damages he may have suffered as a result of you throwing the french frry.  Again, this is a stretch.  It sounds more like he is bitter because of the break up.  If you were resistant to paying for any of his medical care, he would be forced to bring a formal lawsuit against you.  Suing someone is expensive and time consuming.  Depending upon what his medical bills really are, it might not be cost effective for him to even bring the lawsuit.   Worst case scenario, if a court found that you were negligent in throwing the french fry and the french fry stiking his eye caused him damage, the court could order that you reimburse him for his damages, which could include medical bills, lost wages and pain and suffering. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption