If while making a residential delivery with my commercial truck my driver knocked off a large tree branch, are we liable for the resulting damage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If while making a residential delivery with my commercial truck my driver knocked off a large tree branch, are we liable for the resulting damage?

Including the owner consulting a tree doctor? Or are the property owners liable for damage to their trailer?

Asked on May 7, 2015 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

As the registered owner of the commercial truck, you are liable for the damage to the tree, the consultation with the tree doctor, and the damage to the property owner's trailer caused by the negligence of your driver.

An employer is liable for the negligence of an employee which occurs in the course and scope of employment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption