If while in a store I got accused of shoplifting and LP took me into the back, since I cooperated and no cops were present, what happens next?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If while in a store I got accused of shoplifting and LP took me into the back, since I cooperated and no cops were present, what happens next?

Will this be on my record?

Asked on December 15, 2012 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

David West / West & Corvelli

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If no police were called then it is most likely because the store has chosen not to prosecute.  They probably gave you a criminal trespass warning instructing you not to return to their store(s).  It is not guaranteed however that they did not call police after they took your information.  They could still have made a case with them and police could still send you a notice to appear for an arrest warrant hearing on a later date.

It would be a good idea to consult with an expert criminal defense lawyer to make sure you have someone available to respond to whatever might happend and to advise you on what you may want to do.  Many such as myself offer free consultations.

Good luck,

 David West

Attorney at Law

David West / David West & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If no police were called then it is most likely because the store has chosen not to prosecute.  They probably gave you a criminal trespass warning instructing you not to return to their store(s).  It is not guaranteed however that they did not call police after they took your information.  They could still have made a case with them and police could still send you a notice to appear for an arrest warrant hearing on a later date.

It would be a good idea to consult with an expert criminal defense lawyer to make sure you have someone available to respond to whatever might happend and to advise you on what you may want to do.  Many such as myself offer free consultations.

Good luck,

 David West

Attorney at Law


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption