What to do if I was caught and charged with possession of marijuana while at school?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was caught and charged with possession of marijuana while at school?

After my lunch period had ended I was approached by 2 school administrators to go with them to perform a “routine check” as one of them had worded it. Once in the office they explained to me that they had reason to believe I had drugs on me at the moment and were going to perform a search. They then searched me to find a zip lock full of additional sandwich bags including about a dozen jewelry bags which most contained resin. They also found hidden in a box of mentos and 2 additional jewelry bags with approximately .5 (total of 1 gram) of Marijuana. Additionally, gum, cologne and visine. This is my first offense and I’m 17.

Asked on April 1, 2012 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unlike the police, schools have routinely been allowed to perform searches of students lockers and personal belongings for drugs. The question is whether or not criminal charges will be filed. Most likely you will face some form of internal discipline by the school, but if criminal charges are filed you may be looking at a term of probation if this is your first offense.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption