If the road broke away while we were driving our dump truck and it ended up falling into the ditch, can I get the county to help with our repair costs since it was this happened on a county road?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the road broke away while we were driving our dump truck and it ended up falling into the ditch, can I get the county to help with our repair costs since it was this happened on a county road?

Asked on April 15, 2015 under Accident Law, Ohio

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You can file a claim with the County for the cost of repairs to your truck.  It is important to comply with all of the procedures for filing the claim, especially the filing deadlines, or your claim will be denied.

If you follow all of the procedures and your claim is still denied, you can then file a lawsuit against the County for your property damage (cost of repairs to your truck).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption