Am I responsible for a judgement against my ex-husband on a home on which he signed over his rights to me?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I responsible for a judgement against my ex-husband on a home on which he signed over his rights to me?

The judgement was before the divorce in which he signed over all rights to the house. He is still on the deed because the mortgage is in both names and my credit is too bad to get one in my own.

Asked on April 10, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

And I am assuming you did not know about the judgement prioer to divorce, correct?  More information is needed here about the matter.  The creditor properly attached the house as an asset of his because his name is still on it.  Your agreement is between you not creditors and not lenders.  You will most likely have to sue him about it.  And if the judgement was based upon something that could have been a marital debt well that is a problem too.  Please seek legal help here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption