What information canan employergive out about an former employee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What information canan employergive out about an former employee?

While applying for employment with a police department, a background check was conducted. A previous employer gave out negative information about a couple of write-ups that I had no knowledge of. I had previously requested to see any negative paperwork in my file and was told I could not see my file at all. Am I allowed to look at my own file if there is something supposedly negative I am unaware of?  

Asked on July 31, 2011 Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

1) A former employer may disclose *any* information it wants to about a former employee's employment, performance, issues at work, reason for and conditions under which the employment ended, etc., subject on to the following:

2) If an untrue factual statement is made (e.g. they say you stole from the company, when you did not), that may be defamation and entitle you to sue; note, though, that an opinion (e.g. "John Doe was the worst employee I ever had") or a true factual statement are not defamation.

3) There is some agreement (e.g. a SRA, or seperation and release agreement) specifically limiting disclosure.

4) They can't give out private information (e.g. bank account number, information relating to health problems, etc.).

There is no obligation to share your file with you.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

1) A former employer may disclose *any* information it wants to about a former employee's employment, performance, issues at work, reason for and conditions under which the employment ended, etc., subject on to the following:

2) If an untrue factual statement is made (e.g. they say you stole from the company, when you did not), that may be defamation and entitle you to sue; note, though, that an opinion (e.g. "John Doe was the worst employee I ever had") or a true factual statement are not defamation.

3) There is some agreement (e.g. a SRA, or seperation and release agreement) specifically limiting disclosure.

4) They can't give out private information (e.g. bank account number, information relating to health problems, etc.).

There is no obligation to share your file with you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption