Which visa is better – a K-3 or CR-1?

UPDATED: Feb 23, 2015

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Feb 23, 2015Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Which visa is better – a K-3 or CR-1?

I know that the K-3 has more fees but if it goes through faster then it’s worth the price. Also, we’re together in the UK (I’m US citizen my wife’s UK) and we’re not going to split up for the application process and I want to know how that will affect the application process.

Asked on February 23, 2015 under Immigration Law, New Jersey


SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The processing times are really quite similar so it is just a matter of figuring out what you want to do but in my opinion most people opt for the CR1 since it takes the same amount of time and actually gives you permanent residence once you enter the US.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption