Which visa application do I buy for my Mexican husband to live with me in the United States?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Which visa application do I buy for my Mexican husband to live with me in the United States?

I am 23 and married to my Mexican citizen husband. I will like him to live with me in the US. Which application do I buy?

Asked on August 6, 2012 under Immigration Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You go down to the nearest United States Immigtation office and get the proper form from its representative for a non-resident spouse to come to this country to reside with a resident United States citizen in this country. You will need copies of both birth certificates, driver's licenses, and the marriage certificate. I suggest that you consult with an immigration attorney to assist in the process.

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You don't purchase applications.  If your husband is married to you and this is a legitimate marriage, your husband would need an application through immigratoin to become a green card holder and then a U.S. Citizen through marriage. Green card holders married to U.S. Citizens must at the very least be residing in the United States for I believe five years to be eligible for naturalization.  A Green Card application is probably the best resource, as an immefitate family member (spouse) of a U.S. Citizen. You should speak with the immigration office closest to you or hire an immigration attorney to help you with this process.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption