Which state’s laws apply for a company with offices in multiple states?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Which state’s laws apply for a company with offices in multiple states?

If the boss works in an office location in CA and the employee works in an office
location in MI, do the MI laws or CA laws apply when determining wrongful
termination? What about filing with the EEOC?

Asked on February 28, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The laws of the state in which the employee works would apply, unless the employee had signed an agreement (like a written employment contract) in which he or she agreed that the laws of a different state apply. Such "choice of law" provisions in contracts are legal and enforceable. But without such, then labor law, anti-discrimination law, etc. is governed by the state where the work is done.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption