In which state should I get legal advice regarding a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In which state should I get legal advice regarding a divorce?

We were married in TN. When we retired, we began traveling and living full-time in an RV. In order to have DL’s, insurance, voting privileges and legal residence, we became residents of FL. After about 10 years, we bought a home in AZ to spend our winters. We still travel in the RV at least 6 months a year and are still residents of FL. Which state would handle this for me TN, FL, or AZ?

Asked on November 22, 2018 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Since you are a resident of Florida, your divorce should be filed in Florida court. The fact that you own a home in Arizona does not negate your intent to have Florida as your primary residence. Therefore , legal advice should be from a Florida attorney regarding filing your divorce in Florida. The fact that you were married in TN, but no longer reside there does not determine where to file for divorce because your divorce is filed in the state where you currently reside.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption